Ylang Ylang

Latin Name: Cananga odorata  

Common Name: Ylang Ylang (aka Flower of Flowers, Kenanga)

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata (synonymous with Unona odorantissium, Cananga odoratum, Canangium odoratum)

Botany: A fast growing tree that grows up to 60 feet tall and is adorned with fragrant greenish yellow flowers.  Mostly cultivated in temperate climate.  The plant is native to the Philippines and Indonesia areas.

History: Ylang Ylang is widely used in perfumery for both floral and oriental perfumes. The Ylang Ylang flowers have been spread for years on the beds of newlywed couples in Indonesia. Prized for its sedating effects to help counteract hyperventilation, tachycardia, and panic attacks.

Origin: Comores

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Floral, heady, oriental, sweet, fruity, spicy

Color of Oil: Clear to pale yellow or orange

Keyword: Soothing

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Camphor, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Vetiver

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Ylang Ylang is euphoric and uplifting. It eases feelings of anger, anxiety, aggression, depression, shock, panic and fear. Ylang Ylang is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Ylang Ylang is antiseptic and antidepressant. It balances sebum flow and stimulates the scalp for hair growth. Ylang Ylang balances hormones and aids female infertility, frigidity, and impotence. It lowers blood pressure and eases heart palpitations. Ylang Yang is also good for dry skin, shock and insomnia.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Ylang Ylang opens the heart and throat chakra. It inspires acceptance, happiness, joy, love and peace.

Chemical Constituents: benzyl acetate, cresal, farnesene, geranyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Cananga oil, cedarwood oil, benzyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), methyl benzoate (synthetic or bioidentical), para-cresyl methyl ether (synthetic or bioidentical), geranyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), benzyl benzoate (synthetic or bioidentical), benzyl cinnamate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Violet - Uplifting

Comments are closed.