Vetiver

Latin Name: Vetiveria zizanioides

Directions:

Common Name: Vetiver (aka Khus, Vetivert, Khas-Khas)

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides (synonymous with Andropogon muricatus, Anatherum zizanioides, Phalaris zizanioides)

Botany: A perennial grass originating in India but also cultivated in tropical regions around the world. Vetiver has very fragrant roots that grow downward 6 to 13 feet.

History: Vetiver has a long history of use in perfumery in India.  Even now it is still used widely as a fixative for many perfumes around the world.

Origin: Haiti

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, heavy, slightly sweet, tobacco-like, woodsy, herbaceous, earthy

Color of Oil: Golden to dark brown

Keyword: Deeply relaxing

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemongrass, Melissa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Vetiver is grounding, relaxing, comforting, revitalizing, balancing, anchoring, uplifting and warming. It dispels anger, depression, anxiety, stress, and panic.  Vetiver is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Vetiver is a fixative. It is beneficial to acne, arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches, male infertility, and insomnia. Vetiver fortifies red blood cells and is an immunity stimulant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Vetiver opens the base chakra. It is used for promoting peace, protection, tranquility, prosperity, luck, and sleep. Vetiver is used in meditation.
Chemical Constituents:
khusimal, vetivenol, vetivones, zizanol

Common Adulterants: Cedrenyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Blue - Comforting

Comments are closed.