Valerian

Latin Name: Valeriana officinalis

Common Name: Valerian (aka Garden Valerian, Garden Heliotrope, All-heal)

Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis

Botany: A perennial flowering plant with heads of white or pink flowers.  Native to Europe and Asia, Valerian’s roots are widely used in Pharmacology.

History: Valerian has been used as medicinal oil since the time of Ancient Greece and Rome.  Hippocrates described its properties and Galen later prescribed it as a remedy for insomnia.  In the sixteenth century it was also used as a perfume.

Origin: China

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Earthy, bitter

Color of Oil: Brown to reddish brown

Keyword: Tranquilizing

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Lavender, Mandarin, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rosemary

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Valerian is a relaxing oil that soothes nervousness, agitation and panic.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Valerian is anticonvulsant and a sedative. It depresses the central nervous system and is a natural pain reliever that aids headaches, migraines, heart palpitations, epilepsy, spasms, neuralgia, and IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome). Valerian is also a muscle relaxant and helps dandruff and insomnia.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Valerian is for purifying.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, borneol, bornyl acetate, camphene, caryophyllene, valeranone

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Purple - Relaxing

Comments are closed.