Tulsi

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum sanctum 

Common Name: Tulsi (aka Holy Basil, can also be spelled Tulasi)

Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (synonymous with Ocimum tenuiflorum)

Botany: A short-lived perennial herb or small shrub, often grown as an annual. Native to India.

History: Tulsi plays an important role in many Hindu traditions and worship.  It has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic treatments because of its healing properties.

Origin: India

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Herbaceous, spicy, medicinal

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Harmonizing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Rosemary

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Tulsi balances the emotions and dispels fear and sadness.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Tulsi is anti-fungal and antispasmodic. It controls acne and aids colds, fever, headache, and heart disease. Tulsi also benefits the respiratory tract and gastric disorders and is a liver decongestant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Tulsi opens the heart chakra.

Chemical Constituents: caryophyllene, elemene, eugenol, linalool

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. Toxic at high concentrations.

Color Energy: Violet - Uplifting

Comments are closed.