Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Common Name: Thyme (aka Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, French Thyme)

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris (synonymous with T. aestivus, T. valentianus, T. webbianus, T. ilerdensis)

Botany: A perennial herbaceous plant with evergreen leaves that is native to Europe, North Africa and Asia.

History: The ancient Egyptians in their embalming practices used Thyme and the ancient Greeks used it in their baths.  The Romans used thyme to purify their rooms. In the Middle Ages women would give knights and warriors thyme leaves for courage and place it on coffins during funerals to assure passage to the afterlife.

Origin: Spain

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Herbaceous, intense, medicinal, spicy

Color of Oil: Reddish brown

Keyword: Strengthening

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Thyme is cleansing, energizing and inspiring.  It helps increase awareness and memory function and dispels melancholy and depression.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Thyme is antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-infectious, anti-microbe, anti-parasitic, anti-putrefactive, antispasmodic, anti-toxic, and anti-venomous. It helps fight infections and heals wounds, sores, insect bites, and boils. Thyme is an immune and circulatory stimulant that raises blood pressure and aids colds, flu, arthritis, gout, muscular aches, sprains, and anemia. It also helps insomnia, lethargy, nosebleeds, asthma, hair loss, intestinal parasites, and HIV. Thyme is a fungicide and bactericide and can be used as an insect repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Thyme opens the third eye chakra.  It also stimulates the conscious.

Chemical Constituents: carvacrol, gamma-terpinene, para-cymene, thymol

Common Adulterants: Oregano oil and other oils, thymol (synthetic or bioidentical), para-cymene (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. Toxic at high concentrations. Not for people with high blood pressure.

Color Energy: Turquoise - Healing

Comments are closed.