Tea Tree

Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Common Name: Tea Tree (aka Narrow-leaved Paperbark, Narrow-leaved Tea-tree, Narrow-leaved Ti-tree, Snow-in-summer, Ti Trol, Melasol, can also be spelled Ti Tree)

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Botany: A small tree or shrub with narrow leaves and a papery bark native to Australia.

History: Tea Tree is highly prized for its medicinal properties.  The Aborigines use the tea tree for many products in addition to using it for medicinal purposes.

Origin: Australia

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, herbaceous, spicy, woodsy, medicinal, earthy, balsamic

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Anti-infectious

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Cinnamon. Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Rosewood, Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Tea Tree is cleansing, cooling, energizing, and stimulating.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Tea Tree is antiseptic, antiviral, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antibiotic, and anti-infectious. It is very cleansing for wounds, burns, sores, warts, herpes, acne, and athlete’s foot. Tea Tree is safe for childhood diseases like chickenpox, poison oak, measles, rash and cuts. It is safe to use neat (no carrier needed). Tea Tree also refreshes and revitalizes, especially after shock. It is an immune system stimulant and helps fights off many infections including dental, ear, lung, urinary, vaginal, and yeast. Tea Tree also has been found to be beneficial for cystitis, MRSA, sunburns, itching, lice, candida, blisters, boils, bronchitis, colds, and toothaches. It has also been found to be protective against radiation. Many oral hygiene and deodorant products contain Tea Tree.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit:  Tea Tree opens the throat chakra.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-terpineol, terpinene-4-ol, terpinene

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Turquoise - Healing

Comments are closed.