Spruce (black)

Latin Name: Picea mariana   

Common Name: Spruce (aka Black Spruce, Bog Spruce, Swamp Spruce, Shortleaf Black Spruce)

Botanical Name: Picea mariana (synonymous with Abies mariana, Picea brevifolia, P. mariana var. brevifolia, P. nigra, Pinus nigra)

Botany: A slow growing small evergreen coniferous tree with long needle-like leaves that grows up to 45 feet tall in North America.

History: The Black Spruce tree is the provincial tree of Newfoundland.

Origin: Canada

Plant Part: Needle

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Woodsy, earthy, sweet, herbaceous, balsamic

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Drying

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Cypress, Galbanum, Juniper, Lavandin, Lavender, Pine, Rosemary

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Spruce is energizing and uplifting and relieves stress.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Spruce is antiviral.  It is good for acne, eczema, and tones the skin. Spruce is a circulatory stimulant that soothes aching muscles and joints. It dries out asthma and bronchitis and helps to heal candida and hyperthyroidism.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Spruce is great for spiritual connectivity, communication, and meditation.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, bornyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Blue - Comforting

Comments are closed.