Spikenard

Latin Name: Nardostachys grandiflora 

Common Name: Spikenard (aka Nard, Nardin, Muskroot)

Botanical Name: Nardostachys grandiflora

Botany: A flowering plant that grows to 3 feet tall with a long rhizome (root).

History: Spikenard was known in ancient times and was a part of the Ayurvedic herbal tradition of India. The Indians, Egyptians and Romans all used spikenard as a main ingredient in perfume.

Origin: India

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Woodsy, heavy, sweet, earthy, musty

Color of Oil: Golden yellow

Keyword: Balancing

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Spikenard is balancing, calming, grounding and relaxing.  It dispels anxiety and nervous tension.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body:  Spikenard is anti-inflammatory.  It is used for rashes, allergies, mature skin, insomnia, and indigestion. Spikenard is a menstrual cycle balancer and a diuretic. It can be used for detoxifying.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Spikenard is good for meditation and releasing the past.  It is very good oil to be used at the end of life.

Chemical Constituents: calarene, gurjunene, maalene, patchoulal

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Pink - Energizing

Comments are closed.