Spearmint

Latin Name: Mentha spicata

Common Name: Spearmint (aka Common Spearmint, Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Pea Mint, Fish Mint)

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata (synonymous with Menthis viridis L.)

Botany: An herbaceous perennial plant growing with bright green fragrant leaves.

History: Spearmint is used predominately as a fragrance and flavoring.  It is also predominately featured in the Mojito, a traditional Cuban cocktail.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Minty, fresh, sweet

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Astringent

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Grapefruit, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lime, Peppermint, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Spearmint is cooling, energizing, refreshing and revitalizing.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Spearmint is antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, and anti-inflammatory. It is a digestive system tonic, which aids colic, gas, nausea, vomiting, and travel sickness. Spearmint is good for asthma and bronchitis. It also reduces breast milk, cystitis and heavy periods. Other uses for Spearmint include: migraines, vertigo, deodorant, and a mouse and ant repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Spearmint is comforting and healing to the soul.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-caryophyllene, carvone, limonene

Common Adulterants: Carvone (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Pink - Energizing

Comments are closed.