Sandalwood

Latin Name: Santalum spicatum

Common Name: Sandalwood (aka Australian Sandalwood)

Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum

Botany: A tree native to semi-arid areas of southern and western Australia that grows to 18 feet tall.

History: Sandalwood has been used in India for many centuries as a perfume, incense, and a traditional Ayurvedic medicine.  Today it still is widely used in the perfume industry and especially in men’s toiletries.

Origin: Australia

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Balsamic, sweet, woodsy, floral

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Comforting

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Basil, Benzoin, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Fennel, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Rosewood, Spearmint, Vanilla, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Sandalwood is calming and comforting.  It brings inner peace to those with anxiety.  Sandalwood is also an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Sandalwood is antiseptic and anti- inflammatory. It is an emollient for dry skin and hair, cracked skin, mature skin, scars, wrinkles, stretch marks, acne, and wounds. Sandalwood relieves itching and inflammation and stimulates the immune system. It is also good for cystitis, kidney problems, diarrhea, boils, heartburn and sore throat.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Sandalwood opens the sacral and brow chakras.  It is sedative but manifests joy, forgiveness, tranquility, and peace. It comforts the dying and is good for meditation.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-bisabolol, alpha-santalol, beta-santalol, santalene

Common Adulterants: Solvent steam distilled sandalwood oil, sandalwood terpenes

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Gold - Revitalizing

 

Comments are closed.