Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Common Name: Sage (aka Common Sage, Garden Sage, English Sage, Dalmation Sage, True Sage)

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Botany: A small evergreen shrub with grayish leaves that is native to the Mediterranean region.

History: Sage was highly prized in ancient times as a medicinal herb.  The Romans called sage “herba sacra” or sacred herb because they believed it was capable of saving people from illness and death.

Origin: Croatia

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, herbaceous, strong, fruity, spicy

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Purifying

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Melissa, Myrtle, Niaouli, Orange, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Sage is a regenerative that helps against memory loss, fatigue and a lack of confidence.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Sage is antispasmodic. It is good for dermatitis and regulates dandruff. Sage is a circulatory stimulant that raises blood pressure. It helps regulate the menstrual cycle and aids female sterility due to it being estrogen-like but it also helps male infertility. Sage stimulates the adrenal and pineal glands, metabolism, digestive and lymph system. Other uses for Sage include: anemia, constipation, cellulite, increasing perspiration, increasing lactation, Alzheimer’s, and as a deodorant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Sage opens the third eye chakra. Sage expands the conscious and helps to focus.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, borneol, camphor, caryophyllene, thujone

Common Adulterants: Fractions of eucalyptus oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy and if epileptic. Toxic in high concentrations.

Color Energy: Green - Tonifying

Comments are closed.