Rosemary

Latin Name: Rosemarinus officinalis

Common Name: Rosemary (aka Compass Plant, Incensient)

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (synonymous with Rosmarinus coronarium)

Botany: A woody perennial herb with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves that grows up to 6 feet high and is native to the Mediterranean region near the sea.

History: The Greeks, Romans and Egyptians all have used Rosemary as incense for their temples and shrines. In France it was standard practice to burn Rosemary in hospital wards because of its antiseptic properties.

Origin: Morocco

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, fresh, woodsy, medicinal, herbaceous, earthy

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Invigorating

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Carrot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clovebud, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Juniper, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Myrtle, Nutmeg, Orange, Oregano, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Ravensara, Sage, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Rosemary is good for memory loss, concentration, and confidence. It is a stimulating and energizing oil that helps to dispel grief.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Rosemary is an astringent, analgesic, anti-infectious, and bactericide. It is a scalp stimulant for dandruff, and encourages hair growth. Rosemary relieves gout, rheumatoid arthritis, headaches, migraines, cramps, and colitis.  It is also a liver decongestant for gallstones, and jaundice. Rosemary is a circulatory stimulant that raises blood pressure and is also found to help Alzheimer’s. Other uses for Rosemary include: nerve stimulant and expectorant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Rosemary opens the third eye and heart chakras. It expands the conscious and instills loyalty and wisdom.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, camphene, camphor

Common Adulterants: White camphor oil, fractions of eucalyptus, Spanish sage oil, camphor oil, turpentine oil, isobornyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy and if epileptic. Not for people with high blood pressure. May act as an antidote to homeopathic remedies.

Color Energy: Red - Stimulating

Comments are closed.