Rose Absolute

Latin Name:  Rosa damascena  

Common Name: Rose Absolute (aka Damask Rose, Bulgarian Rose, Turkish Rose)

Botanical Name: Rosa x damascena (synonymous with Rosa bifera, Rosa calendarum)

Botany: A deciduous shrub growing to 7 feet tall with beautiful pink roses.  It is a hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata.

History: Rose was probably the first flower from which an essential oil was distilled from in 10th century Persia. The great Arab physician, Avicenna, is credited with harvesting and distilling the first Rose oil.  The crusader Robert de Brie is given credit with bringing the Rose from Persia to Europe sometime between 1254 and 1276.  The high cost for Rose oil is due to the enormous amount of rose petals that are needed and the harvesting conditions required to create an ounce of oil. In present day most Rose oil is solvent extracted creating an absolute.  It is sometimes still steam distilled or processed by the enfleurage method creating Rose Otto, which is a solid at room temperature but turns to liquid when warmed in the hands. Rose has been traditionally called the Queen of Flowers.

Origin: Bulgaria

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Absolute

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Floral, honey-like, intense, sweet

Color of Oil: Deep red

Keyword: Soothing

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Fennel, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Rose is a comforting and cheery oil that dispels anger, anxiety, fear, grief, apathy, and jealousy.  Its calming and soothing effect helps counter stress and improve confidence. Rose is balancing but has an uplifting effect that is almost hypnotic. It is also an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Rose is an astringent, antidepressant, and anti-inflammatory.  It is frequently used as an emollient and cell regenerative for mature skin, dry skin, scars, wrinkles, cuts and wounds. Rose is also beneficial to both male and female body systems and aids menopause, PMS, menstruation, frigidity, impotence, and male infertility. It is also used for cirrhosis of liver, hangovers, shock, insomnia, and varicose veins.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Rose opens the heart and crown chakras. It is used in meditation and radiates peace and love. Rose is used in blessing, healing, and to stimulate creativity.

Chemical Constituents: citronellol, farnesol, geraniol, phenylethyl alcohol

Common Adulterants: Geranium and palmarosa fractions, damascones, rose alcohols, rhodinal fractions, beta-ionone (synthetic or bioidentical), citronellol (synthetic or bioidentical), phenylethyl alcohol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during first 3 months of pregnancy.

Color Energy:  Violet - Uplifting

Comments are closed.