Ravintsara

Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora

Common Name: Ravensara (aka Ravintsara, Clove Nutmeg, Ravensare, Hazomanitra, Havozo)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora (synonymous with Agatophyllum aromaticum)

Botany: A tall evergreen tree found in the forests of Madagascar.

History: Ravensara was first distilled in the 18th century but not widely used until the 1980’s.

Origin: Madagascar

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, woodsy, medicinal

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Anti-viral

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Marjoram, Oregano, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Ravensara is energizing and clearing and dispels fatigue, depression, anguish, and fear.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Ravensara is analgesic, antiviral, anti-infectious. It is an immunity stimulant that helps fight flu, colds, cough, bronchitis, sinusitis, and chronic fatigue syndrome.  Ravensara is very good for infections like mononucleosis, chicken pox, hepatitis, herpes, and shingles.  It is also beneficial to the digestion system and can assist with acne and rheumatism.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Ravensara opens the throat chakra. It radiates courage and fearlessness.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, eugenol, sabinene

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. May irritate the skin.

Color Energy: Blue - Comforting

Comments are closed.