Pine

Latin Name: Pinus sylvestris 

Common Name: Pine (aka Scots Pine, Scotch Pine, Riga Pine, Norway Pine, Forest Pine, Baltic Redwood Pine, Pine Needle)

Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris

Botany: A tall evergreen coniferous tree that can reach up to 150 feet tall with long stiff needles and native to Europe and Asia.

History: Scots Pine trees were very popular in the United States as Christmas trees during the 50’s – 80’s. Scots Pine is also the national tree of Scotland.

Origin: Europe

Plant Part: Needle

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Woodsy, crisp, fresh, sweet, earthy, balsamic, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Revitalizing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Myrrh, Myrtle, Niaouli, Rosemary, Sage, Spikenard, Thyme, Tea Tree

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Pine regenerates a tired mind and quells apathy and stress. It is a restorative.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Pine is antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory. Pine is an expectorant that helps lung congestion, pneumonia, bronchitis, asthma, and sinusitis. It also helps eczema, psoriasis, cystitis, hepatitis, and bladder infections. Pine is a circulatory stimulant and aids the prostate. It is an adrenal gland stimulant and aids gall bladder and gallstones. Other uses for Pine include: cuts, muscular aches, impotence, lice, and most commonly as a disinfectant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Pine is a grounding oil used in healing.  It boosts the will to live and gives direction.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, bornyl acetate, limonene

Common Adulterants: Pine oils, bornyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), isobornyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), limonene (synthetic or bioidentical), alpha-pinene (synthetic or bioidentical), camphene (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Gold - Revitalizing

Comments are closed.