Petitgrain

Latin Name: Citrus hystrix

Common Name: Petitgrain (aka Bitter Orange, Sour Orange, Bigarade Orange, Seville Orange, Petitgrain Paraguay, Petitgrain Bigarade)

Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantium L. amara (synonymous with Citrus aurantium, C. aurantium subsp. bigaradia, Citrus aurantium subsp. amara)

Botany: A spiny evergreen tree with dark green glossy leaves, white flowers, and bitter orange fruit.

History: Petitgrain and Neroli both come from the same plant.  Petitgrain is from the leaf while Neroli is from the flower.

Origin: Paraguay

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, strong, sweet, woodsy, floral herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Easing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clovebud, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lime, Melissa, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Petitgrain reduces anxiety, apathy, fatigue and panic. It refreshes the mind and is uplifting.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Petitgrain is antiseptic, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, and antidepressant.  It is good for acne, edema, puffiness, and dandruff.  Petitgrain also slows rapid heartbeat, eases breathing, and relaxes muscles. It is also an immune system stimulant and a tonic for the digestive system. Other uses for Petitgrain include: candida, epilepsy, asthma, and chronic hepatitis.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Petitgrain is used to stimulate the conscious, and to overcome obsessive and addictive behavioral patterns.

Chemical Constituents: geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Sweet orange, citrus leaf oils, citrus leaf factions, orange terpenes, fatty aldehydes, linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), alpha-terpineol (synthetic or bioidentical), neryl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), geraniol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Blue - Comforting

Comments are closed.