Peppermint

Latin Name: Mentha piperita

Common Name: Peppermint (aka Brandy Mint, Balm Mint)

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita

Botany: A perennial herb that grows up to 3 feet tall and is a hybrid of watermint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata). Native to Europe but grown worldwide.

History: Peppermint has been widely used for thousands of years and believed to be “the world’s oldest medicine”.  It was used by the Romans for its digestive properties. Peppermint in modern times is used in many items from toiletries to flavoring and fragrances.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Minty, strong, sweet, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Energizing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Orange, Pine, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Tangerine

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Peppermint relieves anger, depression, panic and hysteria. Brings clear thinking and ability to concentrate. Energizing.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Peppermint is analgesic and astringent. It is cooling when hot, and warming when cold due to the menthone content. This makes it perfect for colds, asthma, bronchitis, hemorrhoids, fevers, and hot flashes. Peppermint is a good digestive tonic for food poisoning, vomiting, indigestion, irritable bowel syndrome, diarrhea, travel sickness, and nausea. It is a stimulant for numb limbs, shock, fainting, and dizziness. Peppermint works as an analgesic for headaches, muscles aches, itching, inflammation and sunburn. Other uses for Peppermint include: acne, oily skin, anemia, decongestant, rheumatoid arthritis, varicose veins, bad breath, deodorant, disinfectant, ant and rodent repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Peppermint opens solar plexus chakra, stimulates the conscious, and dispels pride.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, menthol, menthone, methyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Spearmint oil, cornmint oil, menthol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. May irritate skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Pink - Energizing

Comments are closed.