Patchouli

Latin Name: Pogostemon cablin

Common Name: Patchouli (also spelled as patchouly or pachouli, Puchaput)

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin (synonymous with Pogostemon patchouly)

Botany: A perennial bushy herb that reaches 2-3 feet tall with green hairy leaves and small pale pink, white flowers.  Native to most tropical regions of Asia.

History: Patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes as a fixative and is in about 50% of men’s fragrances today.  During the 18th and 19th centuries silk traders from China packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths laying their eggs on the garments.  In the 1960’s and 70’s patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge among those following the free love and hippie lifestyles.

Origin: Indonesia

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Balsamic, earthy, spicy, sweet, woodsy, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Deep golden brown

Keyword: Grounding

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Elemi, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vetiver

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Patchouli is an aphrodisiac. In low dosages it acts as a sedative, while in higher dosages it acts as a stimulant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Patchouli is astringent, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, anti-venomous, and antidepressant. It is a cell regenerative for aged, wrinkled, chapped, cracked, and mature skin. Patchouli also works on acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, cellulite, diarrhea, and water retention. It can cause a loss of appetite. Many use Patchouli as a deodorant and insect repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Patchouli opens the base chakra. It is also used for attraction, grounding, and increasing physical energy.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-bulnesene, alpha-guailene, alpha-patchoulene, beta-patchoulene, patchouli alcohol

Common Adulterants: Cedarwood oil, vetiver residues, copaiba balsam, gurjun balsam, vegetable oils, Hercolyn D

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Orange - Nourishing

Comments are closed.