Palmarosa

Latin Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Common Name: Palmarosa (aka Indian Geranium, Rosha, Rosha Grass, Turkish Geranium, Motia)

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii (synonomous with Andropogon martinii)

Botany: A perennial clumping grass that is native to India and grown in mountainous regions.

History: Palmarosa is frequently used in the perfume industry because of its floral scent being somewhere between Geranium and Rose. It has a long tradition in Indian medicine for being used against fever and infectious diseases.

Origin: India

Plant Part: Grass

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, floral, grassy, rose-like, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Normalizing

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lime, Melissa, Orange, Petitgrain, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Palmarosa is good for exhaustion, nervous tension, and regulating the mind.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Palmarosa is antiseptic and antiviral.  It regulates the sebum and is a cell regenerative that is good for cuts, wounds, scars, wrinkles, acne, varicose veins, and mature skin. Palmarosa is also a digestive system tonic and a circulatory stimulant. It is normalizing to the thyroid and raises blood pressure. Other uses for Palmarosa include: fever, flu, hair loss and mosquito repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Palmarosa is used for healing and opening up oneself to love. It also is a good oil for healing the mother-child relationship and boosting self-esteem.

Chemical Constituents: farnesol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool

Common Adulterants: Gingergrass oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid if history of high blood pressure.

Color Energy: Mauve - Regulating

Comments are closed.