Oregano

Latin Name: Origanum vulgare

Common Name: Oregano (aka Pot Marjoram, European Oregano, Wild Marjoram, Joy of the Mountain, Common Marjoram, Origanum)

Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare

Botany: A perennial herb that grows to 3 feet and native to Europe.

History: Oregano is very closely related botanically to Marjoram and is sometimes confused by laymen.

Origin: Bulgaria

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Spicy, herbaceous, medicinal

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Anti-infectious

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Camphor, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Geranium, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Myrtle, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Oregano is warming, stimulating and strengthening.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Oregano is analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-infectious, anti-microbial, and antiviral. It stimulates the immune system to prevent diseases and heal infections. Oregano is also used for migraines, boils, skin parasites, colds, and cystitis.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Oregano is used for purifying.

Chemical Constituents: carvacrol, gamma-terpinene, linalool, paracymene

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.  Do not use on babies or children up to 6 or elderly. Skin irritant and hepatoxic in large dosages.

Color Energy: Red - Stimulating

Comments are closed.