Orange

Latin Name: Citrus sinensis

Common Name: Orange (aka Sweet Orange, China Orange, Portugal Orange)

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis (synonymous with Citrus x. aurantium L. var. sinensis L.)

Botany: A small flowering tree that grows to 30 feet tall with evergreen leaves and orange citrus fruit.

History: Oranges originated in the Far East in China and India.  Portuguese traders brought Sweet Oranges to Europe in the 15th century.  Portuguese, Spanish, Danish, and Arab sailors planted citrus trees along their trade routes in order to have access to the citrus to prevent scurvy.  In 1493 Christopher Columbus brought the orange seeds to the Caribbean. In 1513 Juan Ponce de Leon introduced oranges to Florida.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Peel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, fruity, light, sweet, balsamic

Color of Oil: Orange

Keyword: Cheering

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Camphor, Cardamom, Carrot, Cinnamon, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Myrrh, Neroli, Nutmeg, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosewood, Sage, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Orange helps fight SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) and depression by bringing joy and cheer. It dispels stress, nervous tension, anger, anxiety, panic, and hysteria. Orange is inspiring and brings a positive outlook.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Orange is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, antidepressant, and a natural fungicide. It assists the digestive system by calming the stomach, diarrhea and constipation. Orange lowers cholesterol while encouraging appetite and is used in treatment of obesity. It also has a sweating action that is good for congested skin, dry skin, dermatitis, and wrinkles.  Other uses for Orange include: colds, bronchitis, insomnia, and for relieving the effects of drug withdrawal.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Orange helps balance the chakras and opens the solar plexus chakra.  It a great oil for centering oneself and for inspiring dreams.

Chemical Constituents: limonene

Common Adulterants: Limonene (synthetic or bioidentical), other terpenes

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity. May irritate sensitive skin.

Color Energy: Orange - Nourishing

Comments are closed.