Nutmeg

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans

Common Name: Nutmeg (aka Myristica)

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans (synonymous with Myristica moschata, Myristica officianalis L., M. amboinensis)

Botany: An evergreen tree that grows to 60 feet and is native to Southeast Asia and Australia.

History: Nutmeg was used as a spice in medieval cuisine and during the Elizabethan times it was used to ward off the plague.  The Dutch dominated nutmeg trade in the 17th century.

Origin: Indonesia

Plant Part: Seed

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Spicy, strong, woodsy, citrus, balsamic

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Warmth

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Orange, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Tea Tree

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Nutmeg is warming, energizing, and stimulates the mind. It also fights anxiety and is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Nutmeg is analgesic, anti-emetic, and anti-inflammatory. It is a valuable hair tonic and digestive aid (because it breaks down fats). Nutmeg is a muscle relaxant that lessens pain of neuralgia, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, gout, and lumbago. It also stimulates the heart, circulatory system, and appetite. Some use Nutmeg to eliminate toxins associated with bad breath.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Nutmeg is reported to increase  awareness and prosperity.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, myristicin, sabinene, terpin-4-ol

Common Adulterants: Nutmeg terpenes, turpentine fractions, alpha-pinene (synthetic or bioidentical), limonene (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. May irritate skin – always dilute. Toxic in high concentrations.

Color Energy: Gold - Revitalizing

 

Comments are closed.