Niaouli

Latin Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia viridiflora  

Common Name: Niaouli (aka Broad-leaved paper bark, Paper Bark Tea Tree, Paperbark, Punk Tree)

Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (synonymous with Melaleuca quinquenervia)

Botany: A thick white and beige paper bark tree that grows to 60 feet tall with leathery dull or gray green leaves.

History: Niaouli is closely related to Cajeput and Tea Tree.  It is common tree native to Australia, New Guinea and New Caledonia.  It has been naturalized in the Florida Everglades where it is now becoming a serious weed justifying its American name Punk Tree.

Origin: Madagascar

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, pine-like, earthy

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Immunostimulant

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Cajeput, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Galbanum, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Myrtle, Orange, Pine, Peppermint, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Niaouli clears the mind and aids in concentration.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Niaouli is analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, antiviral, and a bactericide. It is good for cuts, wounds, boils, and most burns including radiation burns. Niaouli promotes circulation and white blood count. It also is an immunity stimulant and decongestant for colds and bronchitis. Niaouli helps urinary infections, herpes, intestinal parasites, and rheumatoid arthritis.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Niaouli is used in healing.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, pinene, terpineol, viridifloral

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Turquoise - Healing

Comments are closed.