Neroli (Orange Blossom)

Latin Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Name: Neroli (aka Orange Blossom, Neroli Bigarade, Orange Flower, Seville Orange)

Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantium L. amara (synonymous with Citrus aurantium, C. aurantium subsp. bigaradia, C. aurantium subsp. amara)

Botany: A plant oil from the white blossoms of the bitter orange tree.

History: One of the oil used to make the true eau de cologne.  Still used today as a classic element in fragrance design. Neroli is used in more than 12% of all modern quality perfumes as their principal ingredient due to its sweet floral scent.

Origin: Tunisia

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Floral, sweet, bitter, citrus

Color of Oil: Golden to reddish brown

Keyword: Spiritizing

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Bay Laurel, Benzoin, Bergamot, Cardamom, Carrot, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Neroli helps relieve depression, anger, irritability, fear, anxiety, and stress. It is a very uplifting and relaxing oil that inspires confidence. It is also an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Neroli improves the elasticity of dry, sensitive and mature skin and helps with stretch marks and scars. It is a heart tonic and improves circulation. Neroli also relieves nerve pain, headaches, insomnia, shock, and vertigo.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Neroli opens the heart chakra.

Chemical Constituents: beta-pinene, limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Petigrain oil, geraniol (synthetic or bioidentical), linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Orange - Nourishing

Comments are closed.