Myrrh

Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha

Common Name: Myrrh (aka Hirabol Myrrh, Common Myrrh, Myrrha)

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Botany: A dried sap from a small tough tiny tree, which grows in Africa and Arabia.

History: In ancient times Myrrh was used as a perfume, incense, and a medicine. Still today Myrrh is used in modern toiletries.  Myrrh was also used as an embalming agent, and a fumigant for wine jars before bottling.  It is mentioned in the Old Testament and is used in Christian liturgical celebrations.

Origin: Ethiopia

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Balsamic, sharp, spicy, warm, earthy, woodsy

Color of Oil: Golden yellow to brown

Keyword: Antiseptic

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Clove, Cypress, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Myrrh lifts feelings of weakness and apathy. It also is cooling, clearing, grounding and rejuvenating.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Myrrh is antiseptic, astringent, anti-infectious, and anti-inflammatory. It is revitalizing for aging, cracked skin and wrinkles. Myrrh can be used for abrasions, boils, skin ulcers, dandruff, weeping eczema, athlete’s foot, varicose veins, scars, wounds and cracked heels. Myrrh is especially good for oral hygiene issues such as gingivitis, gum disorders and mouth ulcers. It also works well as an expectorant for colds, coughs, and chest infections.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Myrrh opens the base chakra and allows a person to surrender to blessing.  Myrrh helps release deep seated trauma and improve self-esteem.

Chemical Constituents: benzofuran, cadinene, curzerene, elemene

Common Adulterants: Refined myrrh

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Red - Stimulating

Comments are closed.