Melissa

Latin Name: Melissa officinalis 

Common Name: Melissa (aka Lemon Balm)

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis

Botany: A perennial herb in the mint family with white flowers that grows to 18 inches tall, native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean region.

History: Melissa is frequently used as a flavoring in ice cream and herbal teas. It is a very costly oil due to the amount of plant material that is needed to get an ounce of oil.

Origin: Bulgaria

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Floral, lemon-like, sharp, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Yellow

Keyword: Calming

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Rose, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Melissa is calming and uplifting. It especially helps with those in shock or hysteria, and during bereavement.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Melissa is anti-fungal, antiviral, and anti-microbial. It is used to treat allergies, relieve asthmatic symptoms, painful periods, headaches, and chicken pox. Melissa is a tonic for the heart and helps with high blood pressure. It is also effective in the treatment of candida and herpes.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Melissa opens the heart chakra.

Chemical Constituents: beta-caryophyllene, citronellol, geranial, nerol

Common Adulterants: Lemon oil, lemongrass oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: May irritate the skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Green - Tonifying

Comments are closed.