Marjoram

Latin Name: Origanum majorana 

Common Name: Marjoram (aka Sweet Marjoram, Knotted Marjoram)

Botanical Name: Origanum majorana (synonymous with Majorana hortensis)

Botany: A perennial herb or under shrub that grows to 3 feet tall.

History: Marjoram, Oregano and Thyme are closely related and often confused by laymen even though they are chemically different.

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Herbaceous, pepper-like, spicy, warm, woodsy, camphoraceous, earthy, medicinal

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Warming

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Camphor, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Cypress, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Lavender, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Rosewood, Tea Tree, Thyme, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Marjoram calms anxiety, aggression, hysteria, and grief. It is sedating, rejuvenating, warming, and an anaphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Marjoram is anti-infectious. It acts as an analgesic for pain, stiff joints, colds, asthma and painful periods. Marjoram is a circulatory stimulant, increases blood flow, lowers high blood pressure, and is a tonic for the heart.  It also works as a muscle relaxant to relieve muscular aches and fatigue. Marjoram is helpful for bruises, sprains, burns, headaches, migraines and constipation.  Due to its effect on the digestive system it can aid seasickness. Many dog owners use Marjoram as a tick repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Marjoram stimulates memories, and opens the throat chakra.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-terpinene, alpha-terpineol, sabinene, terpin-4-ol

Common Adulterants: Tea tree oil, wild marjoram oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. Avoid if history of low blood pressure. Can cause drowsiness.

Color Energy: Turquoise - Healing

Comments are closed.