Mandarin

Latin Name: Citrus reticulata  

Common Name: Mandarin (aka Mandarin Orange, Red Tangerine)

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata (synonymous with Citrus nobilis var. deliciosa, C. deliciosa)

Botany: A small citrus tree that grows to 20 feet with oblong fruit resembling the orange.

History: The Mandarin and the Tangerine are both from the same species.  Mandarin typically refers to the more orange variety fruit grown in Europe.

Origin: Italy

Plant Part: Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, floral, light, fruity, sweet

Color of Oil: Reddish orange

Keyword: Gentle tonic

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Camphor, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose, Sage, Vanilla

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Mandarin helps reduce stress, promotes relaxation, calms anxiety and irritability. Overall Mandarin is calming, cheering, nourishing, and strengthening.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Mandarin is an antidepressant. It is a gentle tonic for the stomach, liver, and digestive system. Mandarin is very safe for children and the convalescent. It lowers high blood pressure, promotes sleep for insomnia, and is good for stretch marks.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Mandarin acts as a hypnotic. It is the oil of joy and boosts the inner child.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, gamma-terpinene, limonene

Common Adulterants: Lemon terpenes, tangerine oil, limonene (synthetic or bioidentical), gamma-terpinene (synthetic or bioidentical), dimethyl anthranilate (synthetic or bioidentical), alpha-sinesal (synthetic or bioidentical), perilla aldehyde (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity.

Color Energy: Orange - Nourishing

Product ID: MAN

Comments are closed.