Litsea

Latin Name: Litsea Cubeba

Common Name: Litsea (aka May Chang)

Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba

Botany: An evergreen tree or shrub 15-36 feet tall producing a citrus fruit.

History: Litsea is sweet smelling oil that is used as a flavor or fragrance oil.  It is also used by the chemical industry for the synthesis of vitamin A and violet-like fragrances.

Origin: China

Plant Part: Fruit

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, orange and lemon-like, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Yellow

Keyword: Anti-inflammatory

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Litsea can be used for nervous depression and tension. It is very calming and sedative if used in a 3% or less dilution.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Litsea is astringent, anti-inflammatory, and antidepressant. It is a tonic to the heart (may reduce heart arrhythmia), lowers blood pressure, and assists with acne. Litsea is also a bronco-dilator for bronchitis and asthma.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Litsea is used to connect with one’s inner child.

Chemical Constituents: citral, limonene, linalool linalyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: May irritate the skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Green - Tonifying

 

Comments are closed.