Lime

Latin Name: Citrus x aurantiifolia 

Common Name: Lime (aka Key Lime, Mexican Lime, West Indian Lime, Bartender’s Lime, Sour Lime)

Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantiifolia (synonymous with Citrus aurantifolia, C. latifolia, C. medica var. acida)

Botany: A shrubby evergreen tree that grows up 16 feet tall with many thorns.  The citrus fruit is typically picked before it ripens and turns yellow.

History: The Lime is native to Southeast Asia but has traveled through the Middle East to North Africa.  From there it was carried in to Europe and the Spanish explorers brought it to the West Indies, Florida, Caribbean, and Mexico.

Origin: Mexico

Plant Part: Peel

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, sweet, zesty

Color of Oil: Light green

Keyword: Refreshing

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Bergamot, Carrot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Tangerine, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Lime is good for apathy and anxiety. It is a refreshing, stimulating and cheering oil that helps cleanse mind and body.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Lime is astringent, antiviral, antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, and antibiotic. It helps aid digestion, clears liver and gall bladder congestion, cools a fever, soothes a sore throat, and stems bleeding from cuts and wounds. Lime is also good for colds and flu because it is a tonic for the immune system. Many have found that Lime is good for anemia, sinusitis, and treating both anorexia nervosa and the effects of alcoholism.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Lime helps to release traumatic emotional scars held in cellular memory.

Chemical Constituents: beta-pinene, gamma-terpinene, limonene, termineol

Common Adulterants: Distilled lime oil, lemon oil, lemon terpenes, orange terpenes

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity. May irritate skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Green - Tonifying

Comments are closed.