Lemongrass

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus

Common Name: Lemongrass (aka West Indian, Fever Grass)

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus  (synonymous with Andropogon citratus)

Botany: A tall perennial grass that grows up to 3-4 feet and is native to warm temperate regions.

History: Lemongrass is widely used in Asian and Caribbean cooking.  In India Lemongrass is used for medicines as well as an ingredient in perfumes.

Origin: Guatemala

Plant Part: Grass

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Lemon-like, grassy, tart, crisp, earthy, citrus

Color of Oil: Pale yellow to yellowish green

Keyword: Tonic

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Niaouli, Orange, Palmarosa, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Yarrow

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Lemongrass aids concentration and relieves exhaustion and mental fatigue. It is a uplifting, and stimulating oil.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Lemongrass is analgesic, antiseptic, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory. It helps to tone skin and cleanse the body, balance oily skin / acne conditions, and stimulates circulation and muscles. Lemongrass can be used as a deodorant in a footbath to help counter athlete’s foot. It is also good for the digestive system and can help counteract the effects of jet lag. Lemongrass is also a very good insect repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Lemongrass helps removes obstacles, encourages optimism, and helps to except change with joy.

Chemical Composition: geranial, limonene, neral

Common Adulterants: Citral (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: May irritate skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Green - Tonifying

Comments are closed.