Lemon

Latin Name:  Citrus x limon

Common Name: Lemon (aka Cedro Oil)

Botanical Name: Citrus x limon (synonymous with Citrus limonum)

Botany: A small evergreen tree that grows to 20 feet and bears yellow citrus fruit.

History: The exact origins of Lemon are a mystery.  It is believed they originated in the Far East in India and China. Lemon was introduced to Iraq and Egypt around 700 AD. Lemons then entered Europe before Columbus brought them to North America in 1493. The lemon is actually a man made hybrid of wild plants.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Peel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, fresh, light, tart

Color of Oil: Pale to deep yellow

Keyword: Cleansing

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Cardamom, Carrot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Peppermint, Rose, Sage, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Lemon is clarifying, cleansing, cheering, and cooling. It improves concentration and memory and dispels anxiety.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Lemon is antiseptic, anti-acid, antibacterial, anti-fungal, astringent, anti-infectious, antiviral, and a bactericide. It is excellent for oily skin, dull skin, cuts and wounds. Lemon is an immunity, lymphatic, and circulatory system stimulant. It is good for coughs, fever, and upset stomach. Lemon is also an effective heart tonic and lowers high blood pressure. It can detoxify the blood, kidneys and liver. Lemon helps remove corns and warts, and soothes insect bites and stings. It can also be used for diabetes, gallstones, kidney stones, infections, constipation, and anemia. Lemon is a water purifier when added to the water. It also makes a great disinfectant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Lemon opens the throat chakra.  It is used to boost physical energy and vitality.

Chemical Constituents: beta-pinene, citral, limonene, terpinene

Common Adulterants: Lemon terpenes, orange terpenes, lime oil, grapefruit oil, citral (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity. May irritate sensitive skin.

Color Energy: Yellow - Cleansing

Comments are closed.