Lavender

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Name: Lavender (aka Common Lavender, True Lavender, English Lavender)

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia (synonymous with Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula spica L., Lavandula vera)

Botany: There are quite a few varieties of this lovely plant, which grows wild in the Mediterranean – L. officinalis is said to be the most odorous. Perched on long stems, the tiny purple-blue flowers are covered with star-shaped hairs and the narrow leaves are gray/green.

History: For centuries, Lavender bags were placed in linen drawers to keep moths and insects at bay – its insecticide properties being most pronounced. Also revered for its antiseptic quality by the Romans who used it to bathe and cleanse their wounds. It’s wonderful skin-healing properties were discovered quite accidentally by the French chemist Gattefosse early last century.

Origin: Bulgaria

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Floral, fresh, light, sweet, herbaceous, fruity

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Balancing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Carrot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Laurel, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Myrrh, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Spikenard, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vanilla, Vetiver, Yarrow, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Lavender is balancing, calming, cooling, relaxing, and soothing. It dispels anger, tension, stress, depression, aggression, panic, hysteria, hypersensitivity, and hyperactivity. Lavender also helps to quell the mind for sleep.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Lavender is analgesic, antibiotic, antibacterial, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and a bactericide. It is highly recommended for burns, blisters, sores, scars, acne, eczema, and wounds because it promotes new cell growth. Lavender relieves itching, sunburn, indigestion, animal bites, and insect bites. It is a sedative to the heart that lowers high blood pressure and palpitations. Lavender balances the central nervous system. It is also good for headaches, insomnia, colds, indigestion, infections, neuralgia, sprains, and vomiting. Lavender is a very good disinfectant and deodorant. It reduces cholesterol and may kills lice and mites. Lavender is effective for relaxation during childbirth.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Lavender balances the chakras.  It is used to stimulate the consciousness and bring happiness and inspiration.

Chemical Constituents: cis- and trans-beta-ocimene, lavandulyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Lavandin oil, spike lavender oil, rectified ho oil, acetylated ho oil, linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during first 3 months of pregnancy.

Color Energy: Purple – Relaxing

Comments are closed.