Lavandin

Latin Name: Lavandula x intermedia

Common Name: Lavandin (aka French Lavender, Dutch Lavender)

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia (synonymous with Lavandula hybrida, Lavandula hortensis)

Botany: A flowering plant with dark blue flowers that grows in the Southern Europe area.

History: Lavandin is a hybrid of Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia) and True Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia).  It is also known as French Lavender since France is where most of the material is cultivated.

Origin: Spain

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Floral, lavender-like, sweet, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear with a tinge of yellow

Keyword: Refreshing

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clovebud, Cypress, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Oregano. Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Lavandin is relaxing and uplifting.  It dispels nervous tension and stress.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Lavandin is analgesic and antibacterial. It helps dermatitis, wounds, scars, dermatitis, sinusitis, scabies, and headaches. Lavandin increases the blood flow and stops bleeding. It is also used for muscle pains, arthritis, and rheumatism. Lavandin can be used as a disinfectant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Lavandin is used for finding patience with oneself.

Chemical Constituents: camphor, lavandulyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Purple - Relaxing

Directions:

 

 

Comments are closed.