Jasmine Absolute

Latin Name: Jasminum grandiflorum

Common Name: Jasmine Absolute (aka Poet’s Jasmine, Common Jasmine)

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum (synonymous with Jasminum officinale L.)

Botany: An evergreen shrub or vine with dark green leaves and white flowers native to South Asia.

History: Jasmine is also known as the King of oils. It is very costly do to the harvesting requirements (must be picked at night) and the amount of flowers needed to produce an ounce of oil.

Origin: India

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Absolute

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Exotic, floral, rich, sweet

Color of Oil: Deep brown with a golden tinge

Keyword: Aphrodisiac

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Tangerine, Vetiver

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Jasmine is used for severe depression. It builds confidence and dispels nervous tension.  Jasmine is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Jasmine is antidepressant and antispasmodic.  It improves scars, dry skin, and stretch marks. Jasmine is a uterine tonic for menstrual cramps. It benefits both the male and female body systems by regulating hormone balance. Jasmine helps menstruation, labor, lactation, impotence, male infertility, and the prostate.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Jasmine opens the sacral and heart chakras. It is used to increase spirituality, compassion, forgiveness, optimism, and attraction.

Chemical Constituents: benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, linalool

Common Adulterants: Indole, ylang ylang fractions, synthetic jasmine bases

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy but a few drops can be used only after labor starts.

Color Energy: Mauve - Regulating

Comments are closed.