Hyssop

Latin Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Common Name: Hyssop (aka Azob)

Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Botany: A perennial herbaceous semi-woody plant with small blue flowers.  Native from Southern Europe east to central Asia.

History: Hyssop can be traced back to the Greeks and Hebrews who used it as a sacred herb. It appears in the New Testament and Old Testament. Hyssop also is used in the perfume industry as well as an ingredient in Chartreuse liqueur.

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, herbaceous, spicy, fresh, earthy, woodsy

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Focusing

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Camphor, Celery, Clary Sage, Clove, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Melissa, Myrtle, Niaouli, Orange, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage, Tangerine

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Hyssop is clearing and stimulating.  It increases alertness and courage and dispels fear and grief.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Hyssop is anti-infectious and antispasmodic. It is a circulatory system stimulant and helps normalize blood pressure. Hyssop is good for bruises, colds, bronchitis, wounds, earaches, and asthma. It is also a laxative and may help rheumatism and MS (Multiple Sclerosis).

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Hyssop opens the third eye chakra.  It is also used in purification ceremonies to release negativity.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, pinanone, pinocamphene

Common Adulterants: Cedar leaf oil, camphor oil, rosemary oil, sage oil, myrtle oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy and if epileptic. Toxic in high concentrations.

Color Energy: Light Blue - Drying

Comments are closed.