Helichrysum

Latin Name: Helichrysum italicum

Common Name: Helichrysum (aka Immortelle, Everlasting)

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum

Botany: A yellow flowering plant of the Daisy family. It grows on dry, rocky or sandy ground around the Mediterranean.

History: Helichrysum is also known as Immortelle or Everlasting because the yellow flowers once picked retain their color even as they dry out.

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Woodsy, spicy, herbaceous, earthy

Color of Oil: Light yellow

Keyword: Rejuvenating

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Frankincense, Lavender, Mandarin, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosewood, Yarrow

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Helichrysum eases depression, stress, exhaustion, fear, and panic. It is a very compassionate oil.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Helichrysum is anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory. It is an emollient that is very good for healing wounds, scars, bruises, and regenerating cells. Helichrysum is a detoxifier that is good for drug withdrawals. It eases swelling, asthma, migraines, headaches, shock, athlete’s foot, and muscular aches. Helichrysum is an immunity stimulant and an effective free radical scavenger. It is also good for blood circulation, arteriosclerosis, hematoma, rheumatoid arthritis, herpes, and liver disorders.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Helichrysum is used for meditation.

Chemical Constituents: curcumene, italicene, nery acetate, pinene

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Yellow - Cleansing

Comments are closed.