Grapefruit

Latin Name: Citrus x paradisi

Common Name: Grapefruit (aka Shaddock Oil)

Botanical Name: Citrus x paradisi (synonymous with C. racemosa, C. maxima var. racemosa, C. decumana L.)

Botany: A subtropical evergreen citrus tree grown for its fruit.  It is a hybrid of the Pomelo (Citrus maxima) and the Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis).

History: Grapefruit was first recorded growing in 1750 in Barbados. It was brought to Florida in 1823. It was not to become popular fruit until the 19th century.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Peel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, fresh, light, sweet, fruity

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Euphoric

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sage, Tangerine, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Grapefruit is balancing, cleansing, energizing, inspiring, reviving, uplifting, and slightly euphoric. It is good for boosting confidence and dispels depression and stress. Grapefruit has also been found to help fight SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder).

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Grapefruit is an astringent, antibacterial, and antidepressant. It is a very good detoxifier and diuretic that benefits cellulite, lymphatic drainage, drug withdrawal, obesity, and water retention. Grapefruit is helpful for oily skin, congested skin, constipation, and headaches. It is a tonic to the liver and gall bladder and aides gall stones and kidney stones.  Grapefruit is also useful to dispel jet lag.

 Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Grapefruit is used to boost spirituality, peace, joy, and happiness.

Chemical Constituents: citronellal, limonene, nootkatone

Common Adulterants: Orange oil, orange terpenes, nootkatone (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity.

Color Energy: Yellow - Cleansing

Comments are closed.