Ginger

Latin Name: Zingiber officinale

Directions:

Common Name: Ginger (aka Common Ginger, Jamaican Ginger, Shunthi, Ardraka)

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Botany: A perennial plant with a long rhizome (root) native to Asia.

History: Ginger was first found in China and later exported to Europe during the Middle Ages.  The Spaniards then introduced it to South America. It has been used medicinally in China for hundreds of years. Ginger ale and ginger beer are both believed to have been created to counter the effect of nausea.

Origin: China

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Spicy, sweet, woodsy, earthy, smoky

Color of Oil: Light yellow

Keyword: Enlivening

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cajeput, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Lemon, Lime, Myrtle, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Ginger is warming, cheering, grounding and stimulating. It sharpens the senses and aides memory. Ginger is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Ginger is analgesic, anti-emetic, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. It is an appetite stimulant that is beneficial for digestion, diarrhea, nausea, morning sickness, seasickness, motion sickness, gas pain, and hangovers.  Ginger reduces fever, colds, sore throat, and flu. It eases rheumatoid arthritis, sprains, cramps, and muscular aches. Ginger helps sores, bruise, gout, varicose veins, and impotence. It also reduces high cholesterol.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Ginger opens oneself up to love. It boosts physical energy and is used in healing ceremonies.
Chemical Constituents:
ar-curcumene, beta-bisabolene, beta-sesquiphellandrene, zingiberene

Common Adulterants: Galanga oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: May irritate skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Green - Tonifying

Comments are closed.