Geranium

Latin Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Common Name: Geranium (aka Rose Geranium, Sweet-scented Geranium)

Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Botany: A perennial shrub that grows to 5 feet tall.

History: Geranium is a very popular and important oil for the perfume industry.

Origin: China

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Floral, leafy, rose-like, fresh, sweet, fruity

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Regulating

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Citronella, Clary sage, Clovebud, Fennel, Frankincense, Galbanum, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tangerine, YlangYlang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Geranium is balancing and regulating.  It dispels anxiety and nervous tension.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Geranium is an astringent, anti-fungal, antiviral, and anti-coagulant. It is regulating for PMS and menopause. Geranium is a tonic for overcoming addictions. It regulates the hormonal system and detoxifies the lymph system. Geranium benefits diabetes, eczema, liver disorders, tumors, and candida.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Geranium opens the crown chakra.  It is also used to promote peace.

Chemical Constituents: citronellol, citronellyl formate, geraniol, menthone

Common Adulterants: Citronella oil, citronellol (synthetic or bioidentical), geraniol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. Can irritate sensitive skin.

Color Energy:  Mauve - Regulating

Comments are closed.