Frankincense

Latin Name: Boswellia carteri

Common Name: Frankincense (aka Olibanum)

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri

Botany: A tree that is grown in North Africa and some of the Arab countries that produces an aromatic resin.  The hardened resin is referred to as tears.

History: Frankincense has been around for thousands of years. The Egyptians used it for embalming, and burning it at their altars and temples. It has been documented in the Old Testament, writings of Herodotus, and in Pliny the Elder’s Naturalis Historia.

Origin: Oman

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Balsamic, pepper-like, spicy, sweet, fruity, woodsy, medicinal

Color of Oil: Light yellow

Keyword: Revitalizing

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Camphor, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary sage, Coriander, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Mandarin, Melissa, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Frankincense is relaxing, regulating, and balancing. It relieves anxiety and anger. Frankincense brings inner peace.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Frankincense is astringent, sedative, and anti-inflammatory. It helps aging skin, wrinkled skin, wounds, sores, and inflammation. Frankincense is an expectorant that clears the lungs of asthma, colds, and bronchitis. It is also an immune stimulant and good for arthritis and coughs. Frankincense is regulating for the hypothalamus and pituitary glands.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Frankincense opens throat, crown and base chakras. It is used during meditation for peace and spirituality

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, limonene, thujene, thujone

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Purple - Relaxing

Comments are closed.