Fir Needle

Latin Name: Abies balsamea

Common Name: Fir Needle (aka Balsam Fir, American Silver Fir, Balm of Gilead Fir)

Botanical Name: Abies balsamea (synonymous with A. balsamifera, Pinus balsamea L.)

Botany: A small to medium conical evergreen tree native to North America.  It grows to 32-60 feet tall with dark green flat needle like leaves.

History: Canadians use the Balsam Fir for glue for optical instrument components as well as a traditional cold remedy.  Balsam Fir is also a popular choice for Christmas trees.

Origin: Canada

Plant Part: Needle

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Balsamic and refreshing, clear, woodsy, earthy

Color of Oil: Clear to slight yellow

Keyword: Revivifying

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Cedarwood, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Niaouli, Pine, Rosewood, Sandalwood

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Fir is cleansing and stimulating.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Fir is antibacterial. It opens the bronchi and relieves shortness of breath, bronchitis, and asthma. Fir is a circulatory and immunity system stimulant. It is also good for muscular aches.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Fir is used for inspiration, peace, and wisdom.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-phellandrene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, bornyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Turpentine fractions, camphene (synthetic or bioidentical), bornyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Yellow - Cleansing

Comments are closed.