Fennel

Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Common Name: Fennel (aka Fenkel, Sweet Fennel)

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare (synonymous with F. officinale, F. capillaceum, Anethum foeniculum)

Botany: A perennial herb that grows up to 8 feet. The fruit is a dry seed from which the essential oil is distilled.

History: Grown throughout Europe and has been known in the Mediterranean area for years especially in Greece.

Origin: France

Plant Part: Seed

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Licorice-like, spicy, woodsy, sweet, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear to light yellow

Keyword: Cleansing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Fennel is clarifying and restoring.  It dispels fear and boosts confidence.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Fennel is antispasmodic. It is a tonic to liver, kidneys and spleen. Fennel decreases appetite and aids digestion. It is good for menopause, wrinkles, gout, obesity, and abdominal pain. Fennel is also an expectorant and hormone balancer.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Fennel is used for purifying.

Chemical Constituents: limonene, trans-anethole

Common Adulterants: Star anise oil, bitter fennel oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy and if epileptic. Toxic in high concentrations.

Color Energy: Mauve - Regulating

Comments are closed.