Eucalyptus

Latin Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Common Name: Eucalyptus (aka Eucalyptus Blue Gum, Tasmanian Blue Gum, Southern Blue Gum)

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Botany: An evergreen tree native to Australia that typically grows up to 180 feet. The leaves are narrow and dark shining green.

History: Eucalyptus accounts for nearly 70% of all the trees grown in Australia.  In the 19th century the tree was brought to Europe.

Origin: China

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, fresh, strong, woodsy, earthy, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Cooling

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Benzoin, Cedarwood, Coriander, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Melissa, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Eucalyptus is calming, cooling and invigorating.  It also boosts alertness.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Eucalyptus is analgesic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, antiseptic, and antiviral. It is good for herpes, burns, and infections. Eucalyptus is an immunity stimulant that benefits the respiratory tract and helps with flu, throat infections, coughs, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma. It is a very good decongestant and expectorant.  Eucalyptus is also helpful with diabetes, cystitis, cold sores, and chicken pox. It is a disinfectant and can be used as an insect repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Eucalyptus is used for purifying.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, limonene, rho-cymene

Common Adulterants: Other species of eucalyptus

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Light Blue - Drying

ies.

Comments are closed.