Eucalyptus Peppermint

Latin Name: Eucalyptus radiata 

Common Name: Eucalyptus Peppermint (aka Narrow-leaved peppermint)

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata

Botany: A medium to tall tree that grows to 90 feet with persistent bark with semi-glossy green leaves.  Native to Australia.

History: Eucalyptus radiata is a member of the Melaleucas and well known for its peppermint-scented leaves.

Origin: Australia

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation: Organically grown

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, strong with peppermint scent, fresh, fruity, herbaceous, earthy

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Cooling

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Benzoin, Cedarwood, Coriander, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Melissa, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Eucalyptus is cleansing, cooling, refreshing, and uplifting.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Eucalyptus is analgesic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, antiseptic, and antiviral. It is especially good for herpes, burns, and infections. Eucalyptus is an immunity stimulant that benefits the respiratory tract and helps with flu, throat infections, coughs, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma. It is a very good decongestant and expectorant.  Eucalyptus is also helpful with diabetes, cystitis, cold sores, and chicken pox. It is a disinfectant and can be used as an insect repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Eucalyptus is used for purifying.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpineol, limonene

Common Adulterants: Other species of eucalyptus, alpha-terpineol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Light Blue - Drying

Comments are closed.