Eucalyptus Lemon

Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora  

Common Name: Eucalyptus Lemon (aka Spotted Gum, Lemon-scented Gum)

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriodora (synonymous with Corymbia citriodora)

Botany: A tall tree that grows to 150 feet with pear shaped buds on its leaves that are native to Australia.

History: Eucalyptus citriodora even though listed, as a Eucalyptus is actually a genus Corymbia.  This tree is widely known for its lemon-scented oil.

Origin: Australia

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, strong with lemon scent, fresh, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Cooling

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Benzoin, Cedarwood, Coriander, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Melissa, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Eucalyptus is calming, cooling and invigorating.  It helps dispel hypersensitivity.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Eucalyptus is analgesic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-hypertensive, and antiviral. It is good for herpes, burns, and infections. Eucalyptus is an immunity stimulant that benefits the respiratory tract and helps with flu, throat infections, coughs, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma. It is a very good decongestant and expectorant and is a sedative.  Eucalyptus is also helpful with diabetes, cystitis, cold sores, and chicken pox. It is a disinfectant and is highly recommended as an insect repellant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Eucalyptus is used for purifying.

Chemical Constituents: citronellal, citronellol, isopulegol

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Light Blue - Drying

emonies.

Comments are closed.