Cypress

Latin Name: Cupressus sempervirens 

Common Name: Cypress (aka Italian Cypress)

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens

Botany: Tall evergreen tree, growing to 15-120 feet with needle like leaves.  Mostly grown in the Mediterranean area.

History: Both the Egyptians and Romans dedicated the cypress tree to their gods of death and the underworld as a symbol of life after death.

Origin: Spain

Plant Part: Needle

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Pine-like, sweet, woodsy, spicy, herbaceous, balsamic

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Astringent

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Coriander, Fennel, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Myrrh, Orange, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tangerine

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Cypress is good for dispelling irritability, anger, and anxiety. It also is used to boost confidence.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Cypress is astringent and anti-rheumatic. It is very good for excess fluids, nosebleeds, edema and sweating. Cypress also assists with wounds, arthritis, hemorrhoids and varicose veins. It is a vasoconstrictor.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Cypress is used for comfort.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, camphene, cymene, delta-3-carene

Common Adulterants: Other species of cypress, pine oil, juniper oil, alpha-pinene (synthetic or bioidentical), delta-3-carene (synthetic or bioidentical), myrcene (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Light Blue - Drying

.

Comments are closed.