Coriander

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Common Name: Coriander (aka Chinese Parsley, Culantro, Cilantro (leaf))

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Botany: An annual herb that grows to about 3 feet high. Coriander oil is from the seed while Cilantro is from the leaves.

History: Coriander was recovered from the tomb of Tutankhamun and may have been cultivated by the Egyptians.  Most coriander is found in the Near East and Southern Europe.  Coriander is even mentioned in the Bible in Exodus.  Greece has cultivated coriander since at least the second millennium BC. It is also believed to have been introduced to Britain by the Romans as a meat preserver and widely used in the medieval times in most cuisine.  Even today it is an important ingredient in sausage products.

Origin: Russia

Plant Part: Seed

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Balsamic, spicy, sweet, herbaceous, woodsy, slightly fruity

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Revitalizing

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Melissa, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Coriander is uplifting and stimulating. It aids the memory and boosts confidence.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Coriander is antispasmodic. It is useful for stretch marks and sores. Coriander benefits the digestive system, anorexia, dysentery, and nausea. It is also a circulatory system stimulant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Coriander opens the solar plexus chakra.

Chemical Constituents: camphor, gamma-terpinene, linalool

Common Adulterants: Linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), pyrazines

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid if you have fibrosis, breast cancer, or damaged skin.

Color Energy: Yellow - Cleansing

Comments are closed.