Clary Sage

Latin Name: Salvia sclarea  

Common Name: Clary Sage (aka Muscatel Sage, Common Clary)

Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea

Botany: A biennial herb, which reaches maturity when it is 3 feet tall.  It has opposing, wooly textured green leaves and it flowers are white, pink or pale purple in color.

History: Clary sage was used as a flavoring in beers before hops became common.  It has also been used to flavor wine (German Muscatel) and also some tobacco products.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Herbaceous, nutty, spicy, sweet, earthy

Color of Oil:  Light golden yellow

Keyword: Stress Relieving

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clovebud, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Clary Sage is balancing, soothing, and euphoric. It helps stimulate dreams and dispels anxiety and depression.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Clary Sage is anti-inflammatory and antidepressant. It is a cell regenerative for aging skin and can help with dandruff. Clary Sage balances hormones and is good for scanty periods, PMS, painful cramps and muscle spasms.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Clary Sage opens the third eye chakra. It is used to bring peace and harmony to a troubled soul.

Chemical Constituents: geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene

Common Adulterants: Linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Purple - Relaxing

Comments are closed.