Citronella

Latin Name: Cymbopogon nardus

Common Name: Citronella (aka Java Citronella, Maha Pengiri, Serai, Miyah Serai)

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus (synonymous with Andropogon nardus L. java)

Botany: A tall yellowish brown perennial grass that grows to about 6 feet and has red base stems.  Mostly grown in tropical areas of the world.

History: Most citronella oil is used in the world to manufacture mosquito and insect repellant.

Origin: Java

Plant Part: Grass

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Lemon-like, grassy, fresh, woodsy, slightly fruity

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Clearing

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Galbanum, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Sage, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Citronella is cleansing, clearing, refreshing, and vitalizing.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Citronella is antiseptic. It is a tonic to the body and relieves headaches.  Citronella is most widely used as an insect repellent and deodorant.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Citronella opens the throat chakra. It brings inner vision.

Chemical Constituents: citronellal, citronellol, geraniol

Common Adulterants: Geraniol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: May irritate skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Yellow - Cleansing

Comments are closed.